Privacy Policy

In An Instant Photography (“we/us/our“) seeks to adhere to the privacy principles mandated in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

In An Instant Photography is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, in relation our website at http://inaninstantphotography.com.au/ (“Site”) will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

 

OUR OBLIGATIONS

 

In An Instant Photography is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Address for venue
  • Transactions you carry out through our Site and details regarding your orders
  • General Website Details
  • Visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANT TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US?

 

In An Instant Photography requires a certain level of personal information in the course of your dealings with us.

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We are required by the Privacy Act also to collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. It is reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information we require directly from you.
We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:
-by email;
-over the telephone;
-through written correspondence (such as letters and emails);
-on hard copy forms (including forms);
-in person (for example, at wedding expos and interviews);

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use personal information held about you in the following ways:
To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you.
To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Under our policy, personal information may be disclosed to the following third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out below:
-In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
-If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and/or held on behalf of its customers may be one of the transferred assets.
-Financial institutions for bank/payment processing;
-regulatory bodies as required by law; and
In the case of these contracted service providers, we may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. If you do not agree with any changes you should immediately stop using our website. Continued use of our website will be deemed to be acceptance of our changes.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

All personal data that has been collected from you will only be kept for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which your personal data is to be used and for as long as required by applicable law.